|  Home   |   Form I134 Affidavit of Su   |   Adjustment of Status Consular Processing   |   Form I-485 Adjustment of Status   |   Green Card   |   Immigration Law   |   Marriage Interview   |   Permanent Residence   |   Permanent Residency   |   Get A US Green Card   |  



Permanent Residency Based On Marriage

Visa Coach Fiancee Visa Support

USCIS I-485 help.

Form I134 Affidavit of Support Adjustment of Status I-48


Form I134 Affidavit of Support immigration options if you get married in the United States and your foreign spouse entered legally. With the I-485 application, your spouse may also request authorization to work When the Fiancee attends her interview at the US consulate for her K1 visa she should bring her sponsors I134 affidavit of support, tax returns and his employment letter..

For more information on marriage based I-485 Adjustment of Status visit VisaCoach.com

Permanent Residency Based On Marriage To A US Citizen: Getting..

Author: MiNeeds

Author: Karol Brown

Article Source: MiNeeds.com, where consumers get competitive bids from Lawyers. Read reviews, compare offers & save. It's free!

Article Link: http://www.mineeds.com/Seattle/Global-Law-Partners-LLP/Articles/Permanent-Residency-Based-on-Marriage-to-a-US-Citizen-Getting-A-Green-Card-through-Love

Tags: green card , permanent residency , citizenship , visa , immigration , USCIS , I-485 , adjustment of status , application , petition , work visa , fiance , marriage , married , engaged

Every year, over 400,000 U.S. citizens marry citizens of other countries.

This article discusses immigration options if you get married in the United States and your foreign spouse entered legally. You can call us with questions if your situation is different than the one covered here.


Visa Availability

Spouses of U.S. citizens are considered "immediate relatives." Immediate relatives are exempt from the numerical quotas that limit other types of family petitions. However, there may be long delays in processing your petition. You and your fianc‚ can avoid problems, such as periods of time living apart, if you plan ahead and speak to an immigration attorney well before you make your wedding plans.

Filing for Your Spouse's Green Card

Once you are married, the US citizen spouse should file an I-130 visa petition with the US Citizen and Immigration Service ("USCIS"). If the foreign spouse entered the United States legally, you can also file an application for permanent residency at the same time

Supporting Documents

Your application should include proof that you married because you and your spouse intend to live your lives together, and not solely for immigration benefits.

The permanent residency application must also include proof that you or a co-sponsor are able to support your spouse financially.

The foreign spouse must get a medical exam from a doctor approved by the USCIS.

With the I-485 application, your spouse may also request authorization to work and travel internationally while the permanent residency application is pending.

USCIS Processing

Processing times for these applications vary greatly in different cities. The average time for a permanent residency application based on marriage is between 6 and 10 months.

Interview: How well do you know your spouse?

Finally, the USCIS will send a notice of the date for your adjustment interview. The interview involves questions to each spouse to prove that the marriage is bona fide or legitimate, not just to obtain immigration benefits.

Approval of the Green Card

The USCIS officer may approve the application directly at the interview and stamp the foreign spouse's passport. In some situations, your application could be decided at a later date.

Your green card will be sent several weeks after approval of your application.

Validity of Green Card

The permanent resident card, known as the "green card," will be valid for two years, if the marriage is less than two years old at the time of approval. After two years, you must petition to remove the conditions on your green card by filing the I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions.

How we can help you

Filing for permanent residency based on marriage to a US citizen can be complicated and time-consuming. Global Law Partners can help you with this process, and help you and your spouse live happily ever after - in the United States.

Was the Article Useful?

I hope you enjoyed the article! Please rate it at the following link, your feedback is highly appreciated:

Permanent Residency Based On Marriage To A US Citizen: Getting...

About the Author:


About MiNeeds.com:

People use MiNeeds.com to get competitive bids from local professionals, such as: photographers, lawyers, home contractors, wedding services, accountants, web designers, movers, etc.

By simply posting your service request, professionals will come to you with offers. Don't waste time calling around and negotiating. Instead, have professionals come to you with proposals. You can sit back and relax while comparing offers and reading reviews. It's free!

For more details, please visit:

Seattle Attorneys & Lawyers - Get Bids & Save | MiNeeds

Article Source: ArticlesBase.com - Permanent Residency Based On Marriage To A US Citizen: Getting..

For more information on marriage based I-485 Adjustment of Status visit VisaCoach.com