USCIS Form I134 Affidavit of Support Adjustment of Status I-485 support

Form I134 Affidavit of Support . Please note: Your fianc‚(e) may enter the United States only one time with a fianc‚(e) visa. If your fianc‚(e) leaves the country before you are married, your fianc‚(e) may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa.
U.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for a fianc‚(e) classification (K-1) for their fianc‚(e). You and your fianc‚(e) must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death. You must also have met with your fianc‚(e) in person within the last two years before filing for the fianc‚(e) visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fianc‚(e) in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fianc‚(e) would create extreme hardship for you. You and your fianc‚(e) must marry within 90 days of your fianc‚(e) entering the United States.
FREE NEWSLETTER
Free monthly newsletter with tips and news on Fiance and Spousal Visa immigration.
BONUS OFFER
Your FREE subscription includes 120 key questions asked at visa interviews
Sample Fiance K1 Interview Questions
Start practicing today
Foreign Brides eZine 
Free international dating, travel and visa tips and news by email.
Your privacy is guaranteed.
First Name:
Family Name:
You are a: 
Email: 
 
For more information on Form I134 Affidavit of Support visit Form I134 Affidavit of Support

'); CarpConf('poweredby',''); CarpCacheShow('http://news.google.com/news?pz=1&ned=us&hl=en&q=fiancee+visa&output=rss'); ?> 


 : : : : : : : :

Form I134 Affidavit of Support When the Fiancee attends her interview at the US consulate for her K1 visa she should bring her sponsors I134 affidavit of support, tax returns and his employment letter..
form-i129f-petition. For more information on Form I134 Affidavit of Support visit Form I134 Affidavit of Support

-

The consular section at the embassy or consulate where you, the fiancé(e) of an American citizen, will apply for a visa, will tell you about any additional specific requirements that you need to fulfill to complete your visa application, such as where you need to go for the required medical examination. The following is required: * A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the United States. * Birth certificate * Divorce or death certificate of any previous spouse for both the applicant and the petitioner * Police certificate from all places lived since age 16 * Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below) * Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support may be requested.) * Two Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (A Form DS-156, prepared in duplicate.) * One Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K * Two nonimmigrant visa photos (each two inches 50 X 50 mm square, showing full face, against a light background) * Evidence of a fiancé relationship * Payment of fees, as explained below.





You may also apply to bring your fianc‚(e)'s unmarried children, who are under age 21, to the United States.
After arriving in the United States, your fianc‚(e) will be eligible to apply for a work permit. (You should note that INS might not be able to process the work permit within the 90-day time limit for your marriage to take place.) If your fianc‚(e) applies for adjustment to permanent resident status, your fianc‚(e) must re-apply for a new work permit after the marriage.

By law, a fiance(e) petition can only be filed in the United States at an office of the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). The petitioner must be a U.S. Citizen.

The fiance(e) petition (Form I-129-F) and two G-325-A biographic information forms. You must fill out completely both the petition and biographic information forms. Your fiance(e) will be required to present the supporting financial documents at the time of his/her visa interview.



-

If your new spouse will apply to become a legal permanent resident while in the U.S. but also plans to travel outside the U.S. while the application is pending, see Have a Pending Immigration Application?.Beware of Foreign Travel.


.

.

VisaCoach.com. Visa Coach

.

For more information on Form I134 Affidavit of Support visit Form I134 Affidavit of Support

|  Home   |   Form I134 Affidavit of Su   |   Adjustment of Status Consular Processing   |   Form I-485 Adjustment of Status   |   Green Card   |   Immigration Law   |   Marriage Interview   |   Permanent Residence   |   Permanent Residency   |   Get A US Green Card   |  


IMMIGRATION Cuban Fiancee Visas Genuine Relationship Proof Indian Fiancee Visas Mexico Fiancee Visas Taiwan Fiancee Visas
Adjustment of Status Dominican Fiancee Visas Haiti Fiancee Visas Indonesian Fiancee Visas Morocco Fiancee Visas Thailand Fiancee Visas
Australian Fiancee Visas Ethiopian Fiancee Visas Hong Kong Fiancee Visas Jamaican Fiancee Visas Nigerian Fiancee Visas UK Fiancee Visas
Cambodian Fiancee Visas Fiancee Visa Guides I-130 Petition Help Japanese Fiancee Visas Pakistan Fiancee Visas Ukraine Fiancee Visas
Canada Fiancee Visas Fiancee Visa Help I-129F Petition Help K1 Fiancee Visas Peru Fiancee Visas Vietnamese Fiancee Visas
Chinese Fiancee Visas Fiancee Visa Sample Letters I129f Petition Review Korean Fiancee Visas Russian Fiancee Visa Brazilian Fiancee Visas
Colombian Fiancee Visas Filipino Fiancee Visas Immigration Attorneys Laos Fiancee Visas Spousal Visa Help Table of Contents
Copyright@2004 - 2013