USCIS I-485 help.

USCIS Form I134 Affidavit of Support Adjustment of Status I-485 support


Form I134 Affidavit of Support When the Fiancee attends her interview at the US consulate for her K1 visa she should bring her sponsors I134 affidavit of support, tax returns and his employment letter..

Once the couple marries, USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident. The form to use is I-485, Adjustment of Status. As soon as possible the I-485 should be completed and submitted to USCIS. When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called her "Green Card".

Don't plan to leave the U.S. for your honeymoon. While waiting for the "Green Card" it is best that the Fiancee NOT travel outside of the U.S. . After she receives it she can travel freely.

Advanced Parole:

There may come a need for your Fiancee (now your spouse) to leave the U.S. before the "Green Card" arrives. She should notify USCIS via form I-131 Advance Parole. This will allow her to travel, and reenter the U. S. and to obtain her "Green Card." Should she leave without obtaining the Advance Parole before her Conditional Residency is approved, she may lose her eligibility for residence and be required to start the visa petition process all over again, this time applying for s spousal K-3 visa. It is best she waits until the "Green Card" arrives.


I help you to successfully apply for Adjustment of Status for your new spouse Adjustment of Status
Adjustment of Status from K1 Visa


After your Fiancee enters the US and marries you, in order for her to remain in the US she must apply for Adjustment of Status.

USCIS MUST be notified in order to change the Fiancee's status from that of a foreigner visiting the U.S. for 90 days, to that of a foreigner now married to a U.S. citizen entitled to remain in the U.S. indefinitely as a Permanent Resident.

As soon as possible after Marriage, the Adjustment of Status application should be completed and submitted to USCIS.

When this is approved, her status is officially changed to that of a Conditional Resident. She is given a drivers licence sized id card confirming her permission to remain in the U.S. . This is traditionally called the "Green Card".


Steps to obtain the Green Card

A. Marry early (first 45 days) within the first 90 days of her arrival to the USA. Obtain your Marriage Certificate.

B. Once married, start working on a paper trail of documents that help you demonstrate a genuine marriage, and cohabitation.

C. Open Joint accounts for Banking. Such as Checking, savings, credit cards. Make sure monthly statements show both names and your current home address

D. Add her name to utility bills, such as phone, gas, electric, water, sewer

E. Add her name to your lease if you rent

F. Get her a drivers license, showing your current home address

G. Take photos of the two of you together at the wedding, in front of your new home, and the sites you visit on your honeymoon and daily life.

Required after Marriage is a well prepared, well assembled Adjustment of Status 'Green Card' application. You still need to provide iron clad, compelling evidence of a 'bone fide', 'genuine' relationship. In addition to proving the genuine relationship, you must ALSO prove 'beyond the shadow of a doubt' that the two of you are living together, and have bound your lives together.

Below is a relevant article from the New York Times detailing problems some couples have when applying for Green Cards.

NY Times Article on Applying for Adjustment of Status


I help you to successfully apply for Adjustment of Status for your new spouse Adjustment of Status -

You must file the Petition for Alien fiancee, Form I-129F, with the Department of Homeland Security's U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office that serves the area where you live. See the Department of Homeland Security's USCIS Field Offices for information on where you can file the petition. Note: You cannot file this petition at an embassy, consulate or U.S. immigration office abroad.

After the USCIS approves the petition, it sends the petition to National Visa Center for processing, prior to sending it to the embassy or consulate where your fiancee will apply for a K-1 nonimmigrant visa for a fiancee.

Detailed information about the International Marriage Broker Regulation Act (IMBRA) of 2005 petition requirements are shown in the new Form I-129F, Petition for Alien fiancee instructions.

The I-129F petition is valid for four months from the date of approval from USCIS. Consular officers can extend the validity of the petition (revalidate the petition) if it expires before the processing of the visa application is completed.

Because a fiancee visa permits the holder to immigrate to the U.S. and marry an American citizen shortly after arrival in the United States, the fiancee must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa.

Expert Tip # 3

Attach to the I-129F abundant documentation offering proof of your relationship and intention to marry. Copies of letters, emails, faxes, telephone logs, receipts from travel, shipping, couriers, photos of you both together, engagement announcements are all useful. More rather then less is the rule here. The USCIS officer will not be offended if more materials are present then he needs. He will disregard whatever he does not feel is relevant. Just be sure that the documents are neatly presented, bound or stapled and organized in a logical fashion. Detailed instructions on How to assemble your petition are included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips